Login
League Notes:
Date Note
7/25/2016 Division Draft Picks:
Nisswa- Matt Tautges (St. Mathias)
Ft. Ripley- Nathan Ehnstrom (Aitkin)
Lastrup- Brian Kiel (Pierz Bulldogs)
Buckman- Matt Kummet (Pierz Brewers)
Avon- Derek Thielen (Holdingford)
St. Stephen- Mitch Reller (Freeport)
Sobieski- Kyle Boser (Randall)
Upsala- Paul Krebs (Flensburg)
6/10/2016 The Region 8C Board met on Wednesday at Patrick's in Pierz.  After discussion, it was approved to tweak the Opening Weekend schedule.   In prior years, the Sunday of the 1st weekend began with elimination games at 11:00am and 1:30pm and then the two winners bracket games.  The new format on the Sunday of Opening weekend will feature an 11:00am elimination game, then winners bracket games at 1:30 and 5:00pm followed by an elimination game at 7:30pm.  The 2nd weekend in Freeport will have Saturday games at 1pm, 4pm and 7pm.  Sunday games at 1pm and 4pm.  On the 3rd weekend in Freeport, games will be 4pm and 7pm(if necessary).  
The 2016 Opening Round games will be:  
11:00 am-East 1 vs South 2
1:30- South 1 vs East 2
5:00- West 1 vs North 2
7:30- North 1 vs West 2

Bids were then submitted for the 2017 Region 8C Tournament.  Pierz was the only bid to host Opening weekend. Two bids came in for 2nd and 3rd weekends and they were from Avon and Upsala. The bid was awarded to Avon on a 4-1 vote.  
2/4/2016 Please view the Victory League Whistleblower Policy & Form The policy and form will always be available in the left menu item 'Report a Concern'

2016 Standings
Last Updated: 07/25/2016
North GB  Home  Away  Division
Fort Ripley Rebels  12 1 - 7-0 5-1 8-0
Nisswa Lightning  11 2 1 6-1 5-1 6-2
Aitkin Steam  5 8 7 3-3 2-5 2-6
Cuyuna Range Miners  3 10 9 2-4 1-6 2-6
St. Mathias Devils  3 10 9 2-4 1-6 2-6
East GB  Home  Away  Division
Buckman Billygoats  11 2 - 5-1 6-1 7-1
Lastrup Lakers  11 2 - 4-2 7-0 7-1
Pierz Brewers  6 7 5 3-4 3-3 4-4
Royalton Riverdogs  3 10 8 2-4 1-6 1-7
Pierz Bulldogs  1 12 10 1-6 0-6 1-7
West GB  Home  Away  Division
Sobieski Skis  11 2 - 7-0 4-2 7-1
Upsala Blue Jays  10 3 1 4-2 6-1 6-2
Flensburg Falcons  5 8 6 2-5 3-3 4-4
Randall Cubs  5 8 6 2-4 3-4 2-6
Opole Bears  2 11 9 2-5 0-6 1-7
South GB  Home  Away  Division
Avon Lakers  10 3 - 6-0 4-3 6-2
St. Wendel Saints  8 5 2 5-2 3-3 6-2
St. Stephen Steves  8 5 2 5-2 3-3 5-3
Freeport Black Sox  3 10 7 1-5 2-5 2-6
Holdingford Express  2 11 8 2-5 0-6 1-7

2016 Division Playoffs (2015 Results)




View Full League Schedule
KLTF Game of the Week| YouAreThereSports.com
Upcoming Games 
Saturday, July 30, 2016
 St. Stephen Steves @ Lastrup Lakers 11:00 AM  
 Buckman Billygoats @ Avon Lakers 1:30 PM  
 Fort Ripley Rebels @ Sobieski Skis 5:00 PM  
 Upsala Blue Jays @ Nisswa Lightning 7:30 PM  
Recently Completed Games
Sunday, July 24, 2016
 St. Stephen Steves 0 @ Avon Lakers 4 Summary
 Pierz Brewers 5 @ Buckman Billygoats 7 Summary
 Aitkin Steam 3 @ Fort Ripley Rebels 4 Summary
 Nisswa Lightning 6 @ Fort Ripley Rebels 1 Summary
 Buckman Billygoats 9 @ Lastrup Lakers 10 Summary 
 Upsala Blue Jays 0 @ Sobieski Skis 4 Summary
 St. Stephen Steves 9 @ St. Wendel Saints 2 Summary 
 Randall Cubs 3 @ Upsala Blue Jays 5 Summary 


Listen to Rick Grammond online
or use your TuneIn app on your phone. Just search for "SFMSports" & select Channel 3

See the 2015 Region 8c Results